Showing posts with label India-Pakistan relations. Show all posts
Showing posts with label India-Pakistan relations. Show all posts

Monday, December 31, 2012

Last ODI between India-Pakistan of 2012

Embedded image permalink

CricketArchive

a22301
o3314

India v Pakistan

click for mini scorecard


VenueMA Chidambaram Stadium, Chepauk, Chennai on 30th December 2012 (50-over match)
Balls per over6
TossPakistan won the toss and decided to field
ResultPakistan won by 6 wickets
UmpiresBF Bowden (New Zealand), S Ravi
Third umpireS Asnani
RefereeRS Mahanama (Sri Lanka)
Fourth OfficialCK Nandan
Man of the MatchMS Dhoni

India inningsRunsBalls4s6sS-Rate
G Gambhirb Mohammad Irfan8171-47.06
V Sehwagb Junaid Khan4111-36.36
V Kohlib Junaid Khan05--0.00
Yuvraj Singhb Junaid Khan23--66.67
RG Sharmac Mohammad Hafeez b Junaid Khan414--28.57
SK Rainab Mohammad Hafeez43882-48.86
*+MS Dhoninot out1131257390.40
R Ashwinnot out31392-79.49
Bhuvneshwar Singhdid not bat
I Sharmadid not bat
AB Dindadid not bat
Extras(11 lb, 2 nb, 9 w)22
Total(6 wickets, innings closed, 50 overs)227
Fall of wickets:
1-17 (Sehwag, 3.5 ov), 2-17 (Gambhir, 4.4 ov), 3-19 (Kohli, 5.4 ov), 4-20 (Yuvraj Singh, 5.6 ov), 5-29 (RG Sharma, 9.4 ov), 6-102 (Raina, 33.2 ov)
Pakistan bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsS-RateEcon
Mohammad Irfan9   25811-54.006.44
Junaid Khan9   14342213.504.78
Umar Gul8   03801--4.75
Saeed Ajmal10   1420---4.20
Mohammad Hafeez10   2261--60.002.60
Shoaib Malik4   0901--2.25

Pakistan inningsRunsBalls4s6sS-Rate
Mohammad Hafeezb Bhuvneshwar Singh01--0.00
Nasir Jamshednot out1011325176.52
Azhar Alic RG Sharma b Bhuvneshwar Singh938--23.68
Younis Khanc Ashwin b Dinda58603196.67
*Misbah-ul-Haqb I Sharma16241-66.67
Shoaib Maliknot out34353-97.14
+Kamran Akmaldid not bat
Junaid Khandid not bat
Umar Guldid not bat
Saeed Ajmaldid not bat
Mohammad Irfandid not bat
Extras(6 lb, 1 nb, 3 w)10
Total(4 wickets, 48.1 overs)228
Fall of wickets:
1-0 (Mohammad Hafeez, 0.1 ov), 2-21 (Azhar Ali, 10.2 ov), 3-133 (Younis Khan, 30.3 ov), 4-172 (Misbah-ul-Haq, 38.2 ov)
India bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsS-RateEcon
Bhuvneshwar Singh9   32721-27.003.00
I Sharma10   03911-60.003.90
Dinda9.104511-55.004.91
Ashwin10   0340-1-3.40
Yuvraj Singh5   0330---6.60
Raina2.10230---10.62
Kohli2.50210---7.41

Notes
--> India powerplay 1: overs 1 to 10 (29/5)
--> India powerplay 2 (chosen by the batting side): overs 34 (102/5) to 38 (125/6)
--> Pakistan powerplay 1: overs 1 to 10 (21/1)
--> Pakistan powerplay 2 (chosen by the batting side): overs 36 (160/3) to 40 (173/4)
--> India innings: 50 in 13.5 overs
--> India innings: 100 in 30.4 overs
--> India innings: 150 in 40.2 overs
--> India innings: 200 in 48.1 overs
--> Pakistan innings: 50 in 15.1 overs
--> Pakistan innings: 100 in 25.2 overs
--> Pakistan innings: 150 in 32.5 overs
--> Pakistan innings: 200 in 43.5 overs
--> MS Dhoni 50 in 86 balls with 2 fours and 1 six
--> MS Dhoni 100 in 118 balls with 6 fours and 3 sixes
--> MS Dhoni passed 7000 runs in ODI matches when he reached 92
--> MS Dhoni passed 9000 runs in ListA matches when he reached 89
--> Nasir Jamshed 50 in 76 balls with 4 fours
--> Nasir Jamshed 100 in 127 balls with 5 fours and 1 six
--> Nasir Jamshed passed 2500 runs in ListA matches when he reached 50
--> Younis Khan 50 in 53 balls with 3 fours and 1 six
--> Misbah-ul-Haq passed 3000 runs in ODI matches when he reached 5
--> SK Raina (24) and MS Dhoni (14) added 50 in 75 balls for the India 6th wicket
--> MS Dhoni (32) and R Ashwin (16) added 50 in 49 balls for the India 7th wicket
--> MS Dhoni (73) and R Ashwin (26) added 100 in 91 balls for the India 7th wicket
--> Nasir Jamshed (25) and Younis Khan (25) added 50 in 62 balls for the Pakistan 3rd wicket
--> Nasir Jamshed (50) and Younis Khan (55) added 100 in 111 balls for the Pakistan 3rd wicket
--> Nasir Jamshed (17) and Shoaib Malik (29) added 50 in 55 balls for the Pakistan 5th wicket







Wednesday, March 31, 2010

So what is different...?


Well it is too early to say if this marriage is a career move or a politically motivated act.In the past two days since this news break...it had attracted a lot of worldwide media attention.It came as a surprise for both the cricket fans and the tennis fans not to mention the people of India and Pakistan.
There marriage may not be the rocket science but everybody knows that both of them desperately needs some kind of a boaster to break out of their current positions or shall I say dispositions.....both these beautiful sports persons have been a constant joy and pride for me so I feel it is my duty to wish them both well on this occasion and a happy healthy and prosperous life in the future...
BEST OF LUCK SHOAIB & SANIA.....