Showing posts with label Cricket. Show all posts
Showing posts with label Cricket. Show all posts

Saturday, February 27, 2016

KE Power ShutDown #IndvsPak

KE power off 1:22 PM
KE Power on 1:37pm
KE power off 3:56 pm
KE Power on 4:29 pm

KE power off 6:07 pm
KE Power on 6:32 pm

No Interruption during the Match .
No Shutdown a day before  

Monday, December 31, 2012

Last ODI between India-Pakistan of 2012

Embedded image permalink

CricketArchive

a22301
o3314

India v Pakistan

click for mini scorecard


VenueMA Chidambaram Stadium, Chepauk, Chennai on 30th December 2012 (50-over match)
Balls per over6
TossPakistan won the toss and decided to field
ResultPakistan won by 6 wickets
UmpiresBF Bowden (New Zealand), S Ravi
Third umpireS Asnani
RefereeRS Mahanama (Sri Lanka)
Fourth OfficialCK Nandan
Man of the MatchMS Dhoni

India inningsRunsBalls4s6sS-Rate
G Gambhirb Mohammad Irfan8171-47.06
V Sehwagb Junaid Khan4111-36.36
V Kohlib Junaid Khan05--0.00
Yuvraj Singhb Junaid Khan23--66.67
RG Sharmac Mohammad Hafeez b Junaid Khan414--28.57
SK Rainab Mohammad Hafeez43882-48.86
*+MS Dhoninot out1131257390.40
R Ashwinnot out31392-79.49
Bhuvneshwar Singhdid not bat
I Sharmadid not bat
AB Dindadid not bat
Extras(11 lb, 2 nb, 9 w)22
Total(6 wickets, innings closed, 50 overs)227
Fall of wickets:
1-17 (Sehwag, 3.5 ov), 2-17 (Gambhir, 4.4 ov), 3-19 (Kohli, 5.4 ov), 4-20 (Yuvraj Singh, 5.6 ov), 5-29 (RG Sharma, 9.4 ov), 6-102 (Raina, 33.2 ov)
Pakistan bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsS-RateEcon
Mohammad Irfan9   25811-54.006.44
Junaid Khan9   14342213.504.78
Umar Gul8   03801--4.75
Saeed Ajmal10   1420---4.20
Mohammad Hafeez10   2261--60.002.60
Shoaib Malik4   0901--2.25

Pakistan inningsRunsBalls4s6sS-Rate
Mohammad Hafeezb Bhuvneshwar Singh01--0.00
Nasir Jamshednot out1011325176.52
Azhar Alic RG Sharma b Bhuvneshwar Singh938--23.68
Younis Khanc Ashwin b Dinda58603196.67
*Misbah-ul-Haqb I Sharma16241-66.67
Shoaib Maliknot out34353-97.14
+Kamran Akmaldid not bat
Junaid Khandid not bat
Umar Guldid not bat
Saeed Ajmaldid not bat
Mohammad Irfandid not bat
Extras(6 lb, 1 nb, 3 w)10
Total(4 wickets, 48.1 overs)228
Fall of wickets:
1-0 (Mohammad Hafeez, 0.1 ov), 2-21 (Azhar Ali, 10.2 ov), 3-133 (Younis Khan, 30.3 ov), 4-172 (Misbah-ul-Haq, 38.2 ov)
India bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsS-RateEcon
Bhuvneshwar Singh9   32721-27.003.00
I Sharma10   03911-60.003.90
Dinda9.104511-55.004.91
Ashwin10   0340-1-3.40
Yuvraj Singh5   0330---6.60
Raina2.10230---10.62
Kohli2.50210---7.41

Notes
--> India powerplay 1: overs 1 to 10 (29/5)
--> India powerplay 2 (chosen by the batting side): overs 34 (102/5) to 38 (125/6)
--> Pakistan powerplay 1: overs 1 to 10 (21/1)
--> Pakistan powerplay 2 (chosen by the batting side): overs 36 (160/3) to 40 (173/4)
--> India innings: 50 in 13.5 overs
--> India innings: 100 in 30.4 overs
--> India innings: 150 in 40.2 overs
--> India innings: 200 in 48.1 overs
--> Pakistan innings: 50 in 15.1 overs
--> Pakistan innings: 100 in 25.2 overs
--> Pakistan innings: 150 in 32.5 overs
--> Pakistan innings: 200 in 43.5 overs
--> MS Dhoni 50 in 86 balls with 2 fours and 1 six
--> MS Dhoni 100 in 118 balls with 6 fours and 3 sixes
--> MS Dhoni passed 7000 runs in ODI matches when he reached 92
--> MS Dhoni passed 9000 runs in ListA matches when he reached 89
--> Nasir Jamshed 50 in 76 balls with 4 fours
--> Nasir Jamshed 100 in 127 balls with 5 fours and 1 six
--> Nasir Jamshed passed 2500 runs in ListA matches when he reached 50
--> Younis Khan 50 in 53 balls with 3 fours and 1 six
--> Misbah-ul-Haq passed 3000 runs in ODI matches when he reached 5
--> SK Raina (24) and MS Dhoni (14) added 50 in 75 balls for the India 6th wicket
--> MS Dhoni (32) and R Ashwin (16) added 50 in 49 balls for the India 7th wicket
--> MS Dhoni (73) and R Ashwin (26) added 100 in 91 balls for the India 7th wicket
--> Nasir Jamshed (25) and Younis Khan (25) added 50 in 62 balls for the Pakistan 3rd wicket
--> Nasir Jamshed (50) and Younis Khan (55) added 100 in 111 balls for the Pakistan 3rd wicket
--> Nasir Jamshed (17) and Shoaib Malik (29) added 50 in 55 balls for the Pakistan 5th wicket







Thursday, November 1, 2012

Ferrari Ki Sawaari (2012)


Ferrari Ki Sawaari (2012) on IMDb

Monday, May 17, 2010

England Wins the T20 World 2010...



There Used to be a time when I watched a lot of televison and enjoy Pakistani commercials during the shows and live matches...now because I have the option of watching Matches and my favorite shows on the net through live streaming and recorded videos...the thing I really miss is the wonderful and imaginative Ads and commercials shown repeatedly on the television especially during the live matches...most viewers do complain that these ads during a live Match is very irritating...Today I watched the final of T20 world 2010 between England and Australia on television...Geo Super and ESPN...the dismal performance of Australia was very sad and depressing....I am quite certain that today I enjoyed the ads more than the match...particularly the ads of Omore chocolate Icecream and Master Celeste Spring Mattress...I also enjoyed the line used by the Mobile Phone companies..."Ab ad nahein Match dekhein..."

Tuesday, May 11, 2010

a wild wild card entry to the T20 world semi's


Today the luck for Pakistan cricket team suddenly changed in west Indies when first they beat South Africa to win the 2 points and then England eliminated New Zealand to pull Pakistan into the Semi finals....lol
The whole Nation is in a state of Shock tonight because most of the Pakistani Cricket fans believe it to be impossible when the pundits explained the equation of Pakistan's chance of coming back into the tournament this morning and even during the match...

Saturday, May 8, 2010

Pakistan quits the T20 World cup 2010...

Believe it or not....Pakistan cricket team who were the defending champions as well lost a match in the super eight round of the tournament to New Zealand who did whatever can be done to hand it on a plater...134 is not a very respectable total to chase in a T20 match at this level...most top teams are giving a target of 190+ batting first in this world cup....

Thursday, March 11, 2010

Board throws the book at Pakistani Cricketers

In a surprise Announcement By Pakistan Cricket Board today....some top players of the Pakistan Cricket team had a book thrown at them....

Younus Khan and Mohammad Yousuf....life ban

Rana Naveed and Shoib malik......One year ban and 2 milllion rupees fine.

Akmal brothers Kamran and umer and shahid afridi ...on six months strictly monitored probation and a 3 million fine for Kamran and shahid and 2 million fine for Umer..

Sunday, November 15, 2009

let the best team win....


Cricket is a very different game from the more popular sports in the modern days...it is not part of the Olympics and most of the world today does not know how it is played...On a national scale the big and powerful nations such as the United States,Russia,France,China,Japan and Indonesia does not have a national team or is the member of ICC the international Cricket council... Yet there is no continent in the world these day where the cricket is not frantically followed. Some call it the remanence of the British and the Union Jack.Australia,NewZealand,India,Pakistan,WestIndies,southAfrica and Sri lanka are the top teams besides the England.
Cricket has seen a lot of fundamental changes over the years not seen in any other sport.Until the seventies the game was played for five days and called a test match...it used to be a real test of skill and stamina,patience and endurance...then came the ODI's one day matches...each team got fifty overs to bowl and bat...this change brought tremendous popularity and sponsorship for the game of cricket.the game become fast paced and result oriented which attracted a lot of fans who stated to came to the stadiums or watched the matches live on televisions especially on the weekends.
Recently the T20 or the twenty twenty over games were introduced and accepted by the cricket council...you may call it the Hit&run cricket it has gained even more popularity in the fan world and the sponsors..but the most interesting thing to note is the fact that Pakistan team is doing so well in this kind of cricket they won the T20 World cup this year and on friday beat NewZealand to win their seventh win in a row unbeaten...after losing a series of ODI's and the semi-final of Icc Championship....Obviously this style of Cricket does not require stamina or skill and not even the infamous British Intrigue...Only Strength and perhaps Character...